Almond Oil Product description
Almond oil (food grade) is a type of oil that is derived from almonds and is safe for consumption. It is commonly used as a cooking oil, salad dressing, and baking ingredient. It is also used in the cosmetic industry as a carrier oil for skin and hair products, as it is known to be nourishing and moisturizing. Almond oil is a good source of monounsaturated fats and vitamin E, and has been linked to various health benefits such as reducing inflammation, improving heart health, and promoting healthy skin and hair.
Almond oil is best used for salad dressing, low-heat baking, or as finishing oil on top of a dish to add extra flavor and nutrition. Its mild flavor makes it perfect for slipping into dishes.
Cooking with Almond Oil:
To preserve its delicate flavor, Almond Oil should be treated as more of a finishing oil, added just before the meal is served. While you can cook, it is not recommended to heat it to high temperatures, as high heat will mar the subtle nuances of a quality, cold-pressed oil. Refined Oil is the exception – it has a higher smoke point and thus can be cooked with. It is also widely used in baking to add nutty, toasty flavors to cakes, cookies, muffins or cinnamon buns. Just replace a 1/4 cup or even 1/2 cup of the vegetable oil or butter normally.