Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.
About this item
- Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5-6 (10% aqueous solution), 30% active substances
- Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
- Useful also as primary surfactant as it has good cleansing and foaming properties
- Moderate emulsifying properties
- Excellent conditioning and antistatic agent