Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) Product description
Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is a naturally occurring mineral used as a bright white pigment for paint, in the food industry as a coloring, in sunscreens and cosmetics and in other industrial uses. After processing, it is exists as white, powdery solid.
Titanium is known as a naturally occurring metal on the earth. But its instability to remain in its pure metallic form causes it to react with air and exist in the form of Titanium Dioxide. This compound is largely utilized as a whitening agent which is known to increase the opacity of the product to which it is applied. Due to the high light scattering property of the compound, titanium dioxide is known as the best whitening agent in the world.
High quality pastel white colouring ingredient use in the soap-making industry. It has fabulous ability to create matte and depth effects in the various types of scented soaps prepared.
It allows you to prepare and use your own shade of nail paints and eye shadows. Being vibrant in nature, the nail paints and eye shadows prepared using tio2 powder have shown great results.
Efficiency of tio2 powder used in different activities, like soap making, candle making or cosmetic care products, DIY and art & craft items. So, use Titanium Dioxide Powder in your DIY projects. It is safe, non-toxic and ethical.
Mineral enriched Titanium Dioxide Powder gives smooth and silky makeup texture. It absorbs oil, prevents caking and can be used in making blushes, eye shadows, foundations and other beauty items.