Shea Oil Product description
The shea seed or nut, from which shea butter is extracted, also contains a less known component- Carrier oil. The shea oil component actually varies from nut to nut and those nuts with a er percentage of shea oil are more valuable in the cosmetic manufacturing industry. While the composition of shea butter and shea oil are similar in all other aspects, the difference arises in the amount of stearic acid, an essential fatty acid, which gives shea butter the thick consistency, is much lower in case of Carrier oil. Shea oil has a natural fruity fragrance which is very unique and not seen in any other natural oil. It is because of Carrier oils extraction process that increases the esters, which imparts this unique fruity fragrance. Therefore, it is very easy to use Carrier oil in hair application as a stand alone leave in conditioner. A great alternative to all the other carrier oils.
About this item
- Introducing for the first time in India a unique oil with a natural fruity smell/ fragrance
- Extracted from raw organic shea butter it has a unique, yet natural fruity fragrance, which makes it a natural choice for leave in hair conditioners
- Is non-comedogenic, i e it does not block the skin pores, therefore making it the ultimate choice for overnight and day care oil alike
- You can use the shea oil is lotions and other places where shea butter can’t be used because of its thick consistency so, for example, hair oil, hair serum etc
- Has all the benefits of shea butter, plus an amazing natural fruity smell
Shea Oil Benefits
Shea oil is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which is native to West Africa. Here are some of the benefits of using shea oil:
- Moisturizes the skin: Carrier oil is a rich moisturizer that can help to hydrate and nourish dry and rough skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it soft and smooth.
- Anti-inflammatory properties: Carrier oil has anti-inflammatory properties that can help to reduce inflammation and irritation of the skin. It can be used to soothe and calm itchy, red, and irritated skin.
- Anti-aging properties: Carrier oil is rich in antioxidants, which can help to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals. This can help to prevent premature aging and improve the overall health and appearance of the skin.
- Treats skin conditions: Carrier oil has been used to treat a variety of skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties that can help to soothe and heal irritated skin.
- Promotes wound healing: Carrier oil has been shown to promote wound healing and reduce the appearance of scars. It can help to improve the texture and tone of the skin, making it ideal for use after surgery or other medical procedures.
- Promotes hair growth: Carrier oil can be used to promote hair growth and improve the health of the scalp. It can help to moisturize the scalp, reduce inflammation, and improve blood flow to the hair follicles.
- Improves skin elasticity: Carrier oil contains fatty acids and other nutrients that can help to improve the elasticity of the skin. This can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and improve the overall texture and tone of the skin.